Wednesday, August 31, 2011

DIPPED


vintage DIY dip dyed crochet maxi, H&M Nirvana tank, vintage leather shorts with customized studs/spikes, Lulu's triple stacked platforms, vintage Smokey the Bear hat, vintage leather backpack purse with indiegoespop buttons, Target socks, vintage cross necklace, Joel's rosary necklace, items by Johanna crystal necklace and random rings

I don't know if you can see it but my crochet cardi is dip dyed. It was a little hard to capture it in this lighting but in person it's pretty fucking awesome!! Dip dyeing, ombre whatever is the hardest thing EVER, like holy hell to Satan, this shit was hard to do!! Idk man I love it but DAMN!! Tell me whatcha think??

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Tuesday, August 30, 2011


Thank you Chloe Vioz!! LOOOOOVE IT!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Saturday, August 27, 2011

I GET A ROUND

vintage Tupac sweatshirt, vintage denim chambray buttondown, Urban 1979 lace shorties, vintage leather backpack purse with Indie Goes Pop buttons, items by Johanna black cross, Target socks, Lulu's triple stacked platform wedges, H&M silver cuff, vintage cross necklace, Joel's rosary cross necklace, random rings, vintage checkerboard sunnies and vintage bangles


Still down with the underground...

Black, white, whatever...EVERYBODY loves Tupac!! At least it seems that way when I wear this sweatshirt. People always come up to me go, "Is that a Tupac sweatshirt?" and then they do the fuck yeah dance or start singing their favorite song. It's definitely one of my WTF favorites!!

WOKE UP SCREAMING FUCK THE WORLD, okay enough with the Tupac references!!

I just wanted to thank all my lovely readers for spreading the word about VV! Like this past week has been INSANE!! We got mofo coming out the woodwork and my daily hits have doubled. I'm overly excited if you ask me!! Thank you, thank you, thank you from the bottom of my vintage heart!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Thursday, August 25, 2011

you're a VIRGIN who can't DRIVE


(everything thrifted from head to toe except shoes)
vintage sheer roses maxi dress, vintage DIY shredder shorties, vintage bandage bodysuit, vintage crochet fringe bag, vintage Smokey the Bear hat, Forever 21 necklaces, Jeffrey Campbell Solvang woodies, Target socks, random rings, round Lennon sunnies and vintage bangles/watch

As if, Clueless is my shit!! 

Soooooo on the same thrifting adventure I found the TO DIE FOR palazzo pants I also found this INSANE 90s dress! I think all the good shit knew I was coming that day and just jumped into my basket! Like I found sooooo much.

Of course I went home and gutted out it's insides cause the red underneath was not cute...NO MA'AM! I had to shake my finger like tisk tisk!

 LOOOVE the results...don't you??

Anywho Mama has a Tumblr now if you haven't noticed!! And on there I get a lot of questions and beautiful comments but the anons are fucking HILARIOUS!! I try and answer each question as honestly as possible. Here's my favorite one so far...

Anonymous asked: "Do you want to get famous? Is your husband supportive of what you are doing? Are you ever planning a trip to LA? Are you afraid of getting old? Sorry so many funny questions! You have great style! Be careful don't get big headed when you become big. : )"

Me: "hahaha oh anons!
i don’t give a fuck what happens with my blog as long as i get to express who i am…i’m not really that type of blogger. i’m more word of mouth!!
my hubbie supports me in everything i do or i wouldn’t be with his ass!
i’m not really scared of getting old, my mom looks 30 and so does my dad. haven’t you heard black don’t crack unless you smoke it?
thank you and no worries i’m probably the most down to earth person ever in real life, so i’ll never come off as something i’m not!
kiss kiss"
  
LMFAO!! Like WTF??

Love all my readers so much! I wish I meet each every one of you...except the creepies of course!! You know who you are! I'm soooo happy to have you guys, SERIOUSLY!!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

wearing COLORS so BRIGHT u gotta wear SHADES


vintage customized studded denim cross vest, vintage Tourisaurus Rex tee, F21 leatherette skinnies, vintage sheer maxi hoodie, vintage leather backpack purse, mirror round sunnies, vintage cross necklace. random rings, items by Johanna black cross earring, turquoise oversized cross necklace from Darine, triple stacked buckle wedge platform boots customized studded by me, H&M silver cuff and vintage bangles

Hahaha yes ANOTHER customized denim vest...but this one is special, I promise! I wanted a biker jacket that fitted my personality...LOUD, don't give a fuck and also sweet but tough. I seriously could have worn the vest alone but I added sleeves from an old sweatshirt, big black cross and studs I ordered from Spikes and Leather.

I must say I fucking LOVE it, do you??

So yesterday was the first day of school and I must say it was bittersweet. As much as I don't miss Ephraim bouncing off the walls all hours of the day, I do miss all his sweet hugs and kisses!! Booooooooo, tear :(
I have to tell myself he gets out at 3 and then that time comes and I'm like WTF was I thinking...I want my quiet time back, hehe!!

Well I gotta jet...gym! For some reason since I know I'm losing my trainer at the end of this month I've become uber addicted to working out. I guess I'm trying to suck up as much as I can before I have to go back to working out solo. 

I'm addicted to working out and Care Bear pillows (yes they're pillows)! There I said it! Wonk wonk!

Thanks for all the love!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Friday, August 19, 2011

AMERICAN BOY

(vintage DIY customized studded Americano pilot denim vest, camo tee, Shaun White skinnies from Target, checkerboard Vans, Bob Marley bracelet and dog tag necklace)

I know picture OVERLOAD but isn't he sooooooo frickin' cute?? 
He's always strutting around the house in my customized denim vest, begging me to take pictures of him, so I decided to put him in front of the camera!!

 The boy is a fucking natural...a light skinned Tyson Beckford if you ask me, lol!!!



Anywho, it's always shits and giggles with the coolest kid on the planet!! Let's just say the apple doesn't fall far from the tree,  hahaha...cheesy as fuck! I LOOOOOOVE my baby!

kiss kiss,
Virgin
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...