Saturday, December 31, 2011

BYE BYE 2011


vintage antique lace bib maxi dress, old Zara faux fur yeti coat, Hipporacle chain feather head piece/necklace, Mad Lady red stone ring/tribal cuff/peace sign cuff, vintage southwestern fringe bag and vintage bangles

Who's ready for 2012??  Me me me meeeeeeeee! Like 2011 was an insane year for VintageVirgin and seems to have went by so fast. I just want to THANK YOU guys for all the love and support you have given me throughout the year! We all know bloggers ain't shit without their readers, lol! So tonight raise a glass for your favorite bitch VV and salute to bigger and better things to come. Cause in 2012...it's about to go down! SLUT DROP...

Anywho, the pic above is a candid shot from a little side project I'm working on with Ashley from Hipporacle. Who's this awesome jewelry maker/photographer/musician with pink hair and just as loud as me! 
Now I don't usually work with anyone from Houston since it seems everyone is all show and no work. A whole shitload of I can do this and I can do that but they just end up coming to your house and do absolutely nothing but talk about their lame nights out and how much they hate their life/co-workers as they rumble through your closet!
But Ashley was totally different. Once she jumped into the car, you can see the sparks flying off us. It was probably the best time I've ever had on a shoot! So there will be more pics to come and hopefully more shoots too. I have another side I want to show you but it's a wee bit hard to do alone...with a tripod. Fingers crossed girrrl!
Man dude, Mama likes to ramble, hehe!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Friday, December 30, 2011

EVIL

 

all pics courtesy of eBay and Tumblr

My latest jewelry obsession...EVIL EYE rings and bracelets!! I just bought the bracelet and chain ring(1st pic) on eBay for 5 bucks...5 BUCKS dude!! Love love love the creepy factor they give off.

kiss kiss,
Virgin
Here's the link to the evil eye bracelet/chain ring on eBay, click here!

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

EDDIE MUNSTER


vintage 90s chunky lace up boots
Oh go ahead and say it...SAY IT!! I know these shoes are ugly as fuck and I loooooove them! As Ephraim put it "gothic clown shoes", lol! I've always liked ugly chunky boots from the 90s but never had the balls to buy them cause I didn't know if I could make them work with my skinny legs.

Well I found these yesterday while thrifting in my favorite spot. It's always a clusterfuck as soon as you walk through the door, so shoes are hard to find. I actually tripped over these mofos and almost broke my neck which I assumed was destiny or a sign from the Vintage Gods. And for 50 cents...SOLD!
I immediately went home and add studs to the front for that extra edge.
Idk, I frickin' love them!! You?

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Monday, December 26, 2011

OFFICE SPACE


vintage leopard maxi skirt, Beginning Boutique cutouts bodysuit/cage ring, vintage crochet sheer fringe shrug capelet, old Zara yeti cropped faux fur coat, vintage southwestern belt, Mad Lady tribal cuff/lip necklace, Desperado hat, vintage cross necklaces, Romwe spiked bracelet, Gee Wa Wa boots c/o Spanish Moss and random rings

Hahaha, Joel's Mom had the audacity to buy me clothes for Christmas, lmao!! You should have seen my face, looked like  someone farted in it! Awkward...party of one.
I am hands down the HARDEST person to buy clothes for, like I would get myself a gift card!
I guess the bitch didn't like my clothes...WHATEVER MOM!

So my office is nowhere near finished, let's just say I have way to much crap to fit in one room. But I thought I'd do a couple shots anyways.
The board with the antlers is actually a jewelry stand I haven't mounted to the wall yet. I need a drill, boooooooooo. And I found the chair on the side of the road by my house...Joel HATES it, hehe! I think he's scared I'm gonna get scabies or body lice, idk.

Well this is where the magic happens, I answer all my emails and yada yada yada. On the other side is a shitload of clothes hung and throw over 2 racks, shoes everywhere and purses, lots and lots of purses!

Hope you guys enjoyed your Christmas? I had a blast...it was actually cold and not 80 degrees this year, SHOCKER!!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Friday, December 23, 2011

XMAS JUST CAME EARLY THIS YEAR


(everything vintage from head to toe except tee)
vintage sequin jacket and miniskirt, H&M Nirvana tank, DIY customized leopard platforms, vintage cross necklaces, Beginning Boutique cage ring, DIY leopard turban, leather backpack purse, Romwe spiked cuff, Mad Lady chain cuff, DIY spike leather bracelet and random rings


Haha you know me I'm all about the ass and thighs...so I'm throwing it all up in ya face on this post, lol!!

Anywho, who's excited about Christmas?? Me me me!! I've already opened some of my gifts since I'm one impatient bastard. Sorry but you can't just have boxes with my name on it sitting around for too long, I'm going to wanna open that shit! And I did, hehe.
I got a new tripod, of course since Trip died on me, but there was this one big box, that strike me as odd since I didn't ask for anything big this year. I was squirming and asking the usual, "What's in there?"
Joel finally folded yesterday and gave me this sweet speech about how much he loves me, supports my blogging and just so proud of me in general. I was like, uh huh uh huh and thinking what the fuck is in that box!
I opened it and literally sound like one of those people you see spazzin out on a youTube video, crying about their new iPad or some shit like that! 
OMG he got me a studio lighting kit with all the bells and whistles!! You know the fancy smancy shit you see on a real photoshoot?  (The umbrella lights, softboxes and camera remote.) I've been whining about the weather and how it's too cold for outside shots but also too dark for inside ones. I just can't believe he listened! 
Man dude Joel is really hookin' my ass up this year!! Love ya boo!

Used them for this post, btw...LOVE THEM!! The lighting is insane, my sitting room is completely dark and it lit that bitch up like BAM! It's just so natural looking. Ugh I can't wait to play around with it more. You know what this means?? MORE POST, FUCK YEEEEAAAAAH!

Hope your Xmas is just as fuckin awesome!

kiss kiss, 
Virgin

Monday, December 19, 2011

VintageVirgin X Bershka



This tee is sooooo effin surreal...I still can't believe it's me! Definitely doing a giveaway for one of my lovely readers as soon a I get them in the mail.

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Friday, December 16, 2011

SAY WHAT?


vintage destroyed denim shorts, Romwe leather denim top with customized spikes/leather spike cuff, vintage camo Army jacket, vintage leather backpack purse, Nasty Gal JC Tardy boots with customized spikes/studs by me, Topshop heart garter tights, Mad Lady chain cuff, Beginning Boutique cage ring, black cross necklace and random rings

Oh my Satan this has been the most overwhelming and humbling week ever! Like I'm one of those people if you give me a compliment, I'm going to thank you with the biggest smile, hand on the chest  with the "REALLY" face, you know the whole sha-bang! That's just how I was raised. So all this extra attention has got me blushing non-stop.

First I want to thank NiaSays for mentioning me in her vlog. It was insane watching her usual ramblings on youTube and all of a sudden she's talking about how amazing my blog is! I was like WHAT, NO WAY...rewind, replay! So that was pretty cool. You can check that video out here.

I'm still in awe about the whole Teen Vogue thing too! I can spill the beans now...I'm going to be joining their Blogger Boutique which includes...hosting events all over the country/my hometown, appear on the pages of Teen Vogue mag and work with some of the sponsors of T.V.

I almost cried people, CRIED!

My mind is blown but wait there's one more thing...I'm going to be on a Bershka tee! They're an awesome company in Spain that asked to buy my prints a few months ago. They also work with Zara so I'm hoping to see it there too, FINGERS CROSSED! I'm going to blab about that more in my next post for sure.

Wow shit is gettin' crazy over here at VV! Being the nonchalant bitch that I am, Mama's actually getting uber excited for things to come in 2012. I just have no words to truly explain how I feel. 
THANK YOU for all your support, blogging is the best decision I've EVER made!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

BEFORE AND AFTER...


Romwe denim leather two tone blouse with customized spikes by me

 Call me crazy but I'm OBSESSED with my own shirt! Like the other day at a coffee shop I caught a glimpse of myself, through a crowd of people, in the mirror and thought it was someone else wearing it. I was like WTF and was about to go over there, beat that bitch up and ask her "Where did you get MY shirt, you slore?" Then I realized it was just little ole me, hehe!!

Added spikes to make you holla! It just felt so right as soon as I ripped open the package, my brain went SPIKES! Now it's a trio not to be fucked with...denim, leather and spikes, YIKES!!

Love it?

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Monday, December 12, 2011

SPARKLES AND FADES


(everything thrifted from head to toe except shoes)
vintage elephant tree art deco top, vintage sequin stripe miniskirt, vintage grandma cardi, vintage aztec clutch, Solestruck Jeffrey Campbell Benched cutout plats, vintage Hand of Fatima necklace, vintage bangles/watch, Mad Lady stone ring and peace cuff, Forever 21 ring and white socks


Ugh finally got to edit these pics. I've been having the "I just got a new laptop nightmare!" You know what I'm talking about? My old lappy was only 2 years old but compared to my new one it's like a bagillion years old! 
First off the screen was white bright and made my blog look extremely different so that took some getting used to. Adjustments left and right, downloading software...BORING! Then Joel thought it would be "AWESOME" to update my Photoshop too. It took me FOREVER to learn PS8 so PS10/Lightroom 3 threw for a loop! I think I cried for 2 days straight.
Overall I am very thankful for all this, trust me I'm nooooo whiny bitch, lol! But it can be very overwhelming when you're trying to run a blog. Especially since technology is not your friend!
I'm a perfectionist when it comes to the old bloggie blog...SHOCKING!

Anywho you remember when I was rambling about all the cool shit that's about to happen? Well I can give you one clue and it involves Teen Vogue! How ironic?? Since I'm old enough to be you're mom, lol! But I am uber excited and hope it jumps off soon so I can share everything with you!
It's going to be a blog experience of a lifetime and I can't wait to show you my POV in how blogging collides with fashion!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Friday, December 9, 2011

SEXY GRANDMA TIME


vintage grandpa sweater, vintage elephant tree art deco top, vintage sequin stripe mini skirt, vintage Hand of Fatima necklace, oversized glasses, vintage aztec clutch, vintage bangles watch, F21 ring, Mad Lady ring and Solestruck Jeffrey Campbell Benched plats

It's cold as fuck and absolutely no good lighting to take pictures in the house. So this was my only way of sharing my outfit today. I love the color variations and mix match craziness. It looks a thousand times better in person...trust me! Maybe my next post I'll be actually wearing it!

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

BLACK HOLE SUN



vintage purple calico faux fur coat, AA stripe tee/slim maxi skirt c/o American Apparel, vintage cross necklaces, Lulu's triple platform buckle wedges w/ customized studs, vintage leather backpack purse and DIY spike leather bracelet

If Grimace and the Cookie Monster had a baby, it would be my fucking coat. It's like the perfect raver goth grunge club kid stoner coat. I was scared there was going to be a hit of acid or a tab of ex left in the pockets, lol!
Love it though...you?

Anywho thanks for the advice and the words of encouragement on my last post. I almost signed with an agency a few months ago but it just didn't feel right. I wanted to make sure I wasn't crazy. My dream is to sign with DBA...ugh one day!

kiss kiss,
Virgin
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...