Sunday, September 30, 2012

COMIC CON

Beginning Boutique comic dress/cross and skulls rings, Wasteland spike faux leather moto jacket, Zara DIY studded lady heels, vintage B&W stripe clutch, Nasty Gal silver cut out rings, DIY face veil inspired by Jason Wu 2013, H&M heavy metal choker/arm cuff, vintage bangles, Romwe spiked cuff and Items by Johanna digit rings

The #1 question I get asked in interviews is "Where do I get my inspiration?" Well this is just one side but I think I own every fashion/photography book known to man! Thanks to Joel and his obsession/hoarding skills I benefit from all this greatness. When I say self taught photographer, I mean I read all these fucking books front to back. They range from old to new to really expensive to worth nothing...it's like I have my own fashion library but I still can't pronounce half the designers' names to save my life, lol! Maybe one day when I have time I'll have to do a room/library/office/walk-in closet under the stairs tour.

Anywho my dress made me think of books so I thought I'd pose like an idiot in front of them for ya, hahaha! Look at me trying to poke out my nonexistent ass...ain't no shame in my game!

Loves it?

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Wednesday, September 26, 2012

BUST A CAP

Sugarlips cropped B&W blazer/ B&W colorblocked blouse, vintage sheer mesh skirt, UNIF mini slip dress, corner store H-TOWN snapback, DIY studded triple platform boots, Romwe skull stud clutch/spiked cuff, H&M silver metal cuff, Beginning Boutique silver cross/skull ring, Nasty Gal silver cutout rings, Items by Johanna digit rings and random silver bangles

So you walk to you local corner store to get a Red Bull and come back with a snapback...life! I've been wanting one forever I just didn't want a hat with a team on it since I don't know jack shit about sports anymore these days. Like I seriously pick my team based on who has the prettiest colors, lol. I couldn't help myself, that B&W was calling my name from across the store through the chips and over the candy aisle I could still see it...so I bought it. 

I also found the mesh skirt of my dreams while thrifting. I've been dying for an a-line mesh skirt that goes all the way to the floor but I kept finding them with either a split down the side, straight up and down with no stretch or too short. I wanna look like a mermaid bustin' out of a tarp when I'm walking, okay hahaha!
I frickin' love this outfit and will probably have this hat glue to my head for the next few days/post...you've been warned! Do you loves it?

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Monday, September 17, 2012

SPORTY SPICE

 Romwe studded tee, Beginning Boutique StyleStalker faux leather asymmetric skirt, Grafea pink leather rucksack bag, See by Chloe wedge tennis shoes from my hubby, old black beanie, Nasty Gal triple metal arm cuff, H&M silver metal necklace/arm cuff, Items by Johanna silver digit rings, wayfarer sunnies and random rings

So I'm slowly becoming a whore to leather, like I'm obsessed with that new leather smell! Even faux leather does the trick these days. My skirt is faux but I love that it puts an edgy spin on your boring straight up and down leather skirt. The asymmetrical cut alone is amazing but the exposed zippers makes it even more badass. My dream is to find a tailored leather short suit in black, white or an exotic color...ugh one day!
Loves it?

Anywho, I am beyond busy and probably shouldn't be online right now. I have some serious deadlines coming up so I'm off to work in my PJs! Just envision me in bed with my hair all over my head, laptop, Sylvester coffee cup and papers sprawled out everywhere...oh and magazines, lots and lots of magazines for some reason!

kiss kiss,
Virgin


Saturday, September 15, 2012

THE CUT



Thank you everyone for all the love and support on my last post! I guess I didn't give you the full story or reason behind my rant. Some douchelord ass hat made 5 different gmail accounts and was harassing me for 3 weeks...I've never blocked and reported that much in my life, like it was pure craziness. Once they moved on to attacking my Tumblr then I knew I had to speak out and just nip that shit in the bud. By putting everything on the table the harassment has magically stopped. If you have someone cyber bullying you just ignore, delete, block and report. I'm an adult so that shit didn't really phase me, I'm just more annoyed that this SOB is clogging up my emails with all this tomfoolery and nonsense.
Sorry I just went all after school special and "the more you know" just flashed across your screen, lol!

Okay, enough about that let's focus on my skirt!! The print is my everything and the asymmetrical layered cut just made me swoon! It's a totally statement piece so I combined it with a not-so-basic white blouse, lady shoes and a vintage window clutch. I look so cute I could puke, lol!

Loves it?

kiss kiss,
Virgin

Thursday, September 13, 2012

SIMPLY CRAZY

WARNING: Blogger realness ahead...okay mostly ranting!!

Never in a million years I would have thought I would be inspired by designers in my life, but thanks to Instagram and Tumblr I was pretty much front row at all the shows during NYFW, lol! A lot of them hit "simply crazy" on the head so I wanted to show you what I'm talking about.

Now I've been getting some emails (some good, some angry) asking if my style is changing and I really wanna explain to them it's not that it's changing but more evolving into something better, so pull up a chair and listen up sweet cheeks...
 I started VintageVirgin almost 3 years ago when I was 27 as a Mommy thrift store junkie living in a vintage world of craziness. The way I grew up I was pretty much sheltered from the outside world when it came to shopping in malls/department stores and the high prices give me crazy anxiety anyways so I avoid them as much as possible still to this day. Vintage will always be my life and my one true love but Mama's not getting any younger and I've been really maturing my style over the years, right before your very eyes, POW! Like it's weird how certain things I used to love makes me cringe now. It's called "growing up" I guess and personally I feel happier! Just know no matter what I wear new or vintage, I going to put together an amazing outfit regardless!
Sooooo all this selling out to sponsors mumbo jumbo don't mean shit to me! Yes I have sponsors but I feel I only work when the ones I love and know will benefit my vintage wardrobe. I know what the fuck I'm doing and I choose everything I wear...no puppet strings here boo! I didn't start this blog saying, "Hmmm I want sponsors and sponsors only." I honestly wanted to share my style with you and make connections with other bloggers like me.Which I have achieved through social media and I'm so very thankful for that everyday!

Now the reason I want to join an agency is cause you don't see all the life changing emails I receive on a daily. This blog has gotten bigger than me and I need help in the business department so I won't be fucked over and to be guided in the right direction. I didn't ask for this cause technically I'm just a stay-at-home Mom who takes pictures of herself, if you look at it from my point of view. I do everything myself from taking the pictures to the emails to the promoting on social media networks, on top of trying to raise my son and take care of my family. So you should be happy for me and the rewards I receive for all my hard work, not beat me down. No two bloggers are the same so never compare yourself to any blogger...I don't care if you've been blogging for 3 years too, we are not the same.
I'm am beyond humbled by this experience and will remain the same person inside because that's just who I am! I'm not the sheltered Texas girl anymore...I'm a woman now! So you can either choose to accept it or FUCK OFF! 
For those who do choose to accept, THANK YOU so much for all the support over the years, new or old you've been there for me and I will continue on this journey as long as you'll have me.

Tell me how you feel...

kiss kiss,
Virgin

*UPDATE: I will be active and answering any questions or concerns on this post only just for you. 

Tuesday, September 11, 2012

SHADE

Romwe B&W two tone blouse/cigarette pants, vintage B&W colorblock stripe clutch, Target leopard wedges, Nasty Gal triple silver metal arm cuff, H&M silver metal cuff/choker, Items by Johanna silver digit rings and random ring

Okay I'm kinda obsessed with how these photos turned out! After Momlife, and hoarding vintage comes photography. I personally will never call myself a photographer cause I taught myself everything I know plus lots of knowledge from Darine and I'm kinda only good at taking photos of myself...sooooo yeah it's a hobby to me. 
But every now and again I do get proud of myself and be like, "Holy shit I took these?" Then I realize I have a really awesome camera (Nikon D40) that can make photos of dog shit look amazing, lol!

Anywho, I'm still simply crazy and this black and white's amazing! I love statement pieces, so when they're combined with awesome prints and a little hardware, you get pure magic. Plus a slick back sock bun looks amazing with this angular face of mine...just thought I'd throw that in there, lol.!

kiss kiss,
Virgin
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...